CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I84687

Mr. Harold C. Boykin
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
900 2nd St. NE, Suite 309
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3,5-Tri-O-Benzyl-1-O-P-nitrobenzoyl-D-Arabinofuranose (CAS 52522-49-3) from China.

Dear Mr. Boykin:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,3,5-Tri-O-Benzyl-1-O-P-nitrobenzoyl-D-Arabinofuranose which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division